Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us
           

Biography for Georgie Gaskin

Also known as:Georgie Evelyn Cave France
Georgina
Mrs Arthur Joseph Gaskin
nee Cave France
Nationality:British
Born:1866
Died:1934

Employment

Georgie Evelyn Cave France attended the Birmingham School of Art where she met fellow student Arthur Gaskin (1862-1928). They married on 21st March 1894. The couple lived in Acocks Green, Birmingham and later in Olton, Solihull. Both artists took to jewellery making as a second career when both were mature artists.

My Bookmarks

You currently have no objects bookmarked.
You can bookmark objects to help you find them again easily when using this computer.