Notice: Undefined variable: name in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 18

Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /var/www/vhosts/bmagic.org.uk/httpdocs/person.php on line 26
- Biography - Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery Information Centre
             
Museums Home BMAGiC Home Search Browse BMAGiC Help About BMAGiC Contact Us
           

Biography for William De Morgan

Also known as:William Fend De Morgan
Nationality:British
Born:1839
Died:1917

Education

William De Morgan (1839-1917) had no formal training as a potter; his career in this field developed from a brief period as a painter of stained glass which he abandoned in 1872 under the influence of an inheritance, and his friend William Morris (1834-96).

Employment

De Morgan set up a small workshop at his house in Chelsea where he was able to exercise his considerable ability as a designer of decoration for pottery, with experiments into the chemistry of ceramic decoration and the construction of kilns and other equipment. he continued to pursue these interests when the factory moved to Morris's Merton Abbey, near London (1882-1888) and Fulham (1888-1898).